Love the world and Open Sesame!
The Ministry of Tourism and Sports of Uzbekistan informs about the current rules of entry into Uzbekistan
According to the decision of the Republican Special Commission, from June 10, 2022, temporary restrictions related to coronavirus on entry into Uzbekistan for tourist purposes by air, border railway stations and border checkpoints have been lifted.
In this regard, the rules requiring foreign tourists to provide a negative result of a PCR test for coronavirus, an express test for antigens for coronavirus and a certificate or passport of vaccination are canceled.
The Commission took into account the dynamics of the spread of coronavirus in Uzbekistan, the number of hospitalized and discharged patients, the positive change in the number of quarantined citizens, as well as the epidemiological situation in the republic, the recommendations of WHO and the Ministry of Tourism and Cultural Heritage.